08 6168 7450 Book a meeting

It all starts with a conversation

It’s time to stop treading water and build confidence with a better performing business.

08 6168 7450
admin@kht.com.au

Level 1, 213 Oxford Street
Leederville 6007
Western Australia

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Privacy Policy

    KHT Accounting & Wealth means:

    At KHT Accounting & Wealth are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    This Policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using and disclosing personal information.

    It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

    What personal information do we collect and hold?

    Personal information means any details about you which can be used to identify you When we provide you with financial advice, we ask you for the information we need to ascertain your current financial position in order to determine appropriate and personal financial advice. We collect your information through our Financial Snapshot, Fact Find, Application forms, website enquiry forms and when we speak to you via telephone and email. This can include a broad range of information including your:

    We may also collect your information from third parties, such as:

    We only collect sensitive information such as details of your health with your agreement and if it is necessary for us to do so when liaising with insurance providers.

    Government Identifiers

    In accordance wtih government regulations we record, store and disclose government identifiers: Driver’s Licence Number and/or Passport Number in order to identify you for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes. We also collect, use and store your Tax File Number for accounting and reporting purposes.

    How do we use your information?
    What if you don’t provide information to us?

    If you do not provide us with complete and accurate information we may not be able to provide you with advice appropriate to your circumstances and objectives. We will need enough personal information to verify your identity prior to providing advice.

    If any of your information changes or is incorrect you need to notify us immediately.

    Web and mobile data

    Analytics
    When you come to our website (www.kht.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, IP Address, website visited immediately before coming to our site, date & time of visit etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

    Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website.

    Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

    Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

    Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that KHT Pty Ltd & KHT Wealth Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    How do we store and protect your personal information?

    We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy and completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements.

    KHT Accounting & Wealth is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

    Will we disclose your personal information to anyone?

    We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to external service providers, product and platform providers, auditors, taxation and legal advisers and information technology consultants. Otherwise your personal information will not be disclosed unless you authorise us to disclose it to a 3rd Party on your behalf eg. your tax advisor.

    We may also need to provide your information to third parties who supply services to us, for example, but not limited to: to execute email campaigns on our behalf, external data storage providers, electronic signature service provider. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event personal information may need to be disclosed to other companies.

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other unusual circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

    We may disclose your information to external service providers or product and platform providers that may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. These countries include but are not limited to the USA, Singapore, Vietnam & Netherlands. If the countries are not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do or seek your consent before disclosing your information to them.

    How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

    You may ask us for access to your personal information and to correct it at any time.

    Upon receipt of enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete your personal information if we agree it is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

    We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or complying with a correction request.

    To access or correct your personal information, please write to:

    Paul Cramer
    Director
    KHT Wealth Pty Ltd
    paul@kht.com.au
    PO Box 108, Leederville, 6902

    We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

    In some limited situations, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

    What happens if you want to complain?

    We welcome your questions and comments about how we manage your privacy. If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy, please write to our Privacy Officer at:

    Paul Cramer
    Director
    KHT Wealth Pty Ltd
    paul@kht.com.au
    PO Box 108, Leederville, 6902

    We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

    Your consent
    By asking us to assist with your financial planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

    Updating this policy
    This Privacy Policy was prepared on 13th January 2021. We may update it at any time. Any new version will be published on our website.